Privacy


What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
  • To use in our general marketing materials and email newsletters.
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  • To process transactions Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features.
  • To send periodic emails The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

• Calling My Jewelry Repair at 1-(909) 204-5266; or
• Email My Jewelry Repair at info@myjewelryrepair.com

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child (13 years or younger).

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must: (1) Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the respective person regarding the collected personal information or an authorized representative; and (2) Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Understand, making a verifiable consumer request does not require your creation of an account with us; however, access to your account via through your password protected account sufficiently verifies your identification when the request relates to personal information to that account.

How to Request Data Deletion

To request data to be deleted, visit https://myjewelryrepair.com/contact and fill out the form, with the subject header “Data Deletion Request.” Our representatives will respond to confirm the details of the data that is to be deleted.

Alternatively, our representatives can be reached by:

• Calling My Jewelry Repair at 1-(909) 204-5266; or
• Email My Jewelry Repair at info@myjewelryrepair.com

Please include “Data Deletion Request” in subject lines when available to be routed accurately.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into the website and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

A statement about Non-Discrimination.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

• Deny you goods or services.
• Charge you different prices or rates for goods or service, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
• Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
• Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate of goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.This policy was last modified on 02/7/2020

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.myjewelryrepair.com/contact
info@myjewelryrepair.com

This policy is powered by Trust Guard PCI compliance scans.